fbpx

1 PRIVACY POLICY

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

2 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 The Company may collect and use the following kinds of information:

(a) information about your use of the website or Services (including your IP address; browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website or Services; page access times; “cookies”; and referring website address);

(b) Technical information from your mobile device or your use of the Service, including but not limited to:

(i) location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about your device; carrier/operating system including device and connection type; and

(ii) mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology such as use of NFC Tags, QR Codes or use of mobile vouchers; and

(c) information about your personal details (including name; phone contact details; address information; email; and payment information).

2.2 Information about your personal information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

(a) when you register for the Services;

(b) when you interact with the Company electronically or in person;

(c) when you access the Company’s website or Services;

(d) when the Company provides products and/or Services to you; and

(e) when you provide us with information for delivery purposes.

3 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 The Company may use your personal information to:

(a) enable your access to the website;

(b) track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;

(c) supply to you the products and/or Services that you purchase or request as a customer;

(d) receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our products and/or Services to you;

(e) contact you regarding your use of the products and/or Services offered by the Company;

(f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;

(g) collect payments from you;

(h) communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the Services; and

(i) send you marketing communications.

3.2 The Company will not disclose personal information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing Services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging the Company’ Services or by using the Company’s Services. However, the Company may disclose your personal information to its business partners who can assist them to provide Services to you as a customer.

3.3 The Company, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law or legal process, including:

(a) in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;

(b) as required or authorised by law; or

(c) to the extent required to permit the Company to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our policies, or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct the Company deem improper.

4 SECURITY AND ACCURACY

4.1 It is important that you advise the Company of changes to your personal information that you have provided to the Company as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for the Company to provide Services to you.

4.2 The Company will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, the Company is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

4.3 the Company will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our Services to you and where the Company is not required to retain that information by law.

5 ACCESS AND CORRECTION

5.1 You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to the Company is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.2 By request, you may contact the Company and ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

5.3 By request, you may access your personal information by contacting the Company at [email protected] The Company reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

5.4 The Company in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requested changes.

6 IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

6.1 You acknowledge that the Company retains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that the Company may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to the Company to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

7 TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

7.1 The Company may use cloud services, and as such, its servers may be located in Australia or overseas and you acknowledge, agree and understand that your personal information may be transferred and stored in Australia and other foreign jurisdictions which the cloud services may direct the data to be stored. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services.

7.2 In addition to the above, the Company will transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where:

(a) the Company reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;

(b) the individual consents to the transfer;

(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the Company, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;

(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between the Company and a third party;

(e) all of the following apply:

(i) the transfer is for your benefit;

(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and

(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or

(f) the Company has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

8 SENSITIVE INFORMATION

8.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

8.2 Sensitive information will be used by the Company only:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

(c) with your consent; or

(d) where required or authorised by law.

9 COMPLAINTS

9.1 As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact the Company via [email protected]

9.2 A complaint should identify whether it is about:

(a) the collection of personal information;

(b) the use of personal information;

(c) the disclosure of personal information;

(d) the security or storage of personal information;

(e) the accuracy of personal information;

(f) a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or

(g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

9.3 The Company values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, the Company will respond in a timely manner to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, the Company will assess your response and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, the Company will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10 MISCELLANEOUS

10.1 Waivers

(a) In limited circumstances, the Company may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by the Company. The Company anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and the Company encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

10.2 Governing Law & Jurisdiction

(a) This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Melbourne, Australia.

11 VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

11.1 This Privacy Policy is available online via www.delivertrade.com.

11.2 The Company reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and without any notice, by posting a revised version on its website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when the Company posts the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

11.3 This policy was last modified on 25 November 2019

12 CONTACT

12.1 Please contact the Company if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

Email: [email protected]